Cookies help us deliver our services. By using this platform, you agree to our use of cookies.     Learn more
GYSUAL
Women's wear & Fashion Accessories

PRIVACY POLICY


Our company VAT code: IT 02223160795

 

See Me Srl takes extreme care of the confidentiality, protection and safety of personal data regarding people using its B2B online catalog. Each user of this catalog is strongly suggested to visit all the sections of this document now, in order to understand the procedures used to process personal data of visitors. This notice is provided in compliance with the provisions of Section 13 of Leg. Decree No. 196, dated June 30th 2003 – “Personal Data Protection Code” (Italian law) for parties that interact with the See Me Srl online catalog, which can be accessed through the Internet at:

http://www.gysual.com

which is about the home page of the official See Me Srl online catalog. This notice is exclusively valid for the See Me Srl only, not for any other websites that may be visited by visitors via any link. See Me Srl has no control over these sites or the procedures applied by them about the respect for data confidentiality; we advise referring to the confidentiality regulations of all the companies contacted before transmitting personal information. The notice is also modelled on Recommendation No. 2/2001 that the European authorities on personal data protection, gathered in the group established by Sec. 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, adopted on May 17th 2001 in order to identify some basic requirements for collecting personal data on-line and, especially, the procedures, schedules and characteristics of the information to be supplied by data processors to visitors that visit the Website, regardless the purpose of the connection.

 

1. TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA AND PROCESSING PURPOSE

Data about the use of the platform
The systems and software at the core of this online catalog acquire personal data during their normal operation: transfer of some personal data is implicit in the use of the Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified parties, but rather, due to the nature of this information, visitors can be identified through processing and associations with data held by third parties. This data category includes the IP address or the domain name of computers used by visitors who visit this online catalog, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) address of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (executed, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the visitor's operating system and related data. All information is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information about the use of the website and controlling if the online catalog is operating correctly. The collected data shall not be disclosed or distributed to third parties.

Cookies
A “cookie” is a small-size text file placed by the Web server on the visitor’s computer to inform the server about the visitor’s access to a specific page and about other info obtained from the system legible parameters, through functions contained in the Web page. Cookies can be either “temporary” (or session cookies, deleted as soon as you end the session) or “permanent" (stored permanently on the visitor’s hard drive, unless the visitor delete them). This site uses session as well as permanent cookies to:

  • anonymously keep track of surfing sessions;
  • improve surfing throughout the site;
  • customise services;
  • additionally analyse the site traffic models.

The permanent cookies that we use can keep personal identification data only if the visitor has registered or authorised that those personal identification data entered in the site can be stored. Moreover, our server only detects that a visitor not matching that specific cookie has returned to the site. The collected data shall not be disclosed or distributed to third parties. The visitor has the possibility, depending on the browser being used, to block or to selectively accept the use of cookies. in this case, surfing will not be equally easy as some site functions may not be available and some Web pages may be displayed incorrectly.

Data provided by the visitor are on a voluntary basis. The visitor shall be required to provide personal data (name, e-mail address, etc.) only whenever s/he contacts us or requests the services offered in our online catalog; in that case, an explicit notice is always previously displayed to the visitor for that purpose and, whenever necessary, the visitor is invited to give her/his consent. The optional, explicit and voluntary submission of personal data implies processing such data for the purpose and within the limits indicated in the specific notices.

 

2. OPTIONAL DATA SUBMISSION

The visitor is free to supply personal data to See Me Srl through the optional, explicit and voluntary submission of the formsdeployed in this onine catalog or electronic mail to the addresses indicated in this online catalog. Failure to provide the required data may render it impossible for our company to provide the service requested.

 

3. PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data are processed using manual and automatic tools in order to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific safety measures are observed in order to prevent losing data, unlawful or incorrect use or unauthorised access.

 

4. DATA PROCESSING LOCATION

The data related to the Web services of this online catalog (physically placed on Web servers owned by the company ItalianModa.com Srl and hosted in a web farm) are processed at the registered office of the company owning the servers in the name and on behalf of the data processing company and under the responsibility of employees, assistants or partners in charge, as well as any staff in charge of occasional maintenance operations carried out on the web farm premises. Some data related to the web services offered by this online catalog are then directly processed by the data processing company under the responsibility of employees, assistants or Company”s partners in charge of data processing.

 

5. DATA PROCESSOR

The personal data processor is:

See Me Srl Via Gora del Pero, 34/3 59100 Prato

E-Mail: sales@seememoda.com

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

According to Sec. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Rights to access to personal details and other rights), a data subject to whom the personal data relate is entitled:

  • to get confirmation as to whether or not data about him/her are held, even if they have not yet been recorded, and the communication of the same in an intelligible form
  • to obtain the indication of: a) the origin of the personal data; b) processing purposes and methods; c) the logic applied if data is processed electronically; d) the identity of data controller, data processors and the representative appointed; e) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data may be disclosed or who may acquire the same as designated national representative, processors or people in charge.
  • to obtain: a) the update, the correction or, if it is in his/her interest , the integration of data; b) the erasure, conversion into anonymous form, or blocking of data processed illegally, including data, the conservation of which is not necessary for the purpose for which they have been collected or subsequently processed; c) the certification that operations in points a) and b) have been reported, also regarding to their contents, to those to whom data have been disclosed or distributed, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportioned effort compared with the right that is to be protected
  • to oppose, completely or partially: a) to the processing of personal data related to him, on legitimate grounds, even if such use is relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data relating to him with the aim of sending advertising material or direct marketing or for market research or commercial communications

Any claim should be sent to:

See Me Srl Via Gora del Pero, 34/3 59100 Prato

E-Mail: sales@seememoda.com